Accident Tiger Cub N312TC, Saturday 18 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Tiger Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N312TC
MSN: TCSII-03-1
Total airframe hrs:257 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (1G8)
Destination airport:Toronto, OH (1G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a takeoff and landed to a full stop. During his next takeoff he stated that he noticed that his airplane was not climbing and his RPM's were low. He clipped a small tree and elected to land in a nearby field. He said, "I now realize I never turned off carb heat before the second takeoff."

Probable Cause: The pilot not turning off the carburetor heat prior to takeoff resulting in the engine's reduced performance, and his failure to remain clear of the tree during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA449

Location