Accident Cessna 172M N5556S, Saturday 18 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aviation Academy Of America Inc
Registration: N5556S
MSN: 17265624
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot approached the runway with a slightly higher than normal approach speed, which resulted in the airplane bouncing several times on the runway before coming to a full stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was wrinkled and the nose gear was bent. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and that a go-around should have been performed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA458

Location