Runway excursion Accident Thorp T-18 N37GL, Saturday 18 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37GL
MSN: 2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right-seat pilot reported that, after an ocal flight, his father, the left-seat pilot, conducted an uneventful traffic pattern and approach. He noted that as the airplane touched down it seemed to skip to the right. The right-seat pilot stated that he could feel the left-seat pilot attempt to turn off of the runway at the gas pit; however, the airplane made a sharp right turn and exited the runway, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA354

Location