Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33365, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33365
MSN: 28-7525178
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to landing was routine, flown with two notches of flaps, and airspeed steady at 80 knots. The pilot said the airplane appeared to be landing long, so he selected the last notch of flaps. Immediately afterward, he observed that the airspeed had decayed to 60 knots and the airplane had developed a high sink rate. The pilot applied full power but was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane impacted terrain approximately ten feet short of the runway threshold sustaining in substantial damage. An examination showed the left wing was fractured and mostly separated from the airframe just outboard of the fuselage. The left main landing gear and nose gear had collapsed and the propeller was bent. The pilot stated that the weather was clear, there was no wind, and there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Airworthiness Inspector confirmed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA453

Location