Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7482Q, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7482Q
MSN: 18261122
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Lake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fox Lake, IL
Destination airport:Fox Lake, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was moving his float-equipped airplane from his pier to the other side of the lake in order to dock at his friend's pier temporarily. He decided to fly it to the other side of the lake instead of performing a water taxi. He departed into the wind, and during climbout, he encountered heavy rain showers which obscured his forward visibility out the windshield. He executed a downwind landing to the lake by looking out the side window. He reported that during the landing, he could not slow the airplane down enough to avoid hitting a pier. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flight planning and continued flight into adverse weather resulting in the collision with the pier during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA448

Location