Loss of control Accident Flight Design CTSW N218AW, Monday 13 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218AW
MSN: 06-11-07
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Vernon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Vernon Airport, IN (KOVO)
Destination airport:North Vernon Airport, IN (KOVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane pulled to the left. He added power and moved the control stick to the right, but without success, and inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane landed left wing low and on its nose after falling about three feet. The light sport airplane was not equipped with a stall warning horn. The airplane's flight training supplement states the following about stalls: 'The stall is noted through light buffeting. At 2 kts. (3 mph) above the stall speed, the rudder becomes 'soft”. When flying close to stall speed, only the rudder and elevator are fully controllable. The ailerons have less effectiveness in very slow flight.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a stall and nose over during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA435

Location