Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-2 N6768D, Wednesday 8 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6768D
MSN: 2441
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:19763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Turlock, CA
Destination airport:Turlock, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a turn to reverse direction after completing a downwind spray run, "I noticed my RPMs getting low. As I was coming back down into the field I was rolling on throttle but could not get RPMs where I wanted them. I was hoping for the wind to help me, but there wasn't much wind at the time." The pilot stated that he pushed the cyclic forward to get airspeed, followed by pumping the collective to try to get power back. "I did this all the way until I hit the ground." The pilot reported that the helicopter impacted the ground in a flat, level attitude at about 40 miles per hour before skidding 30 feet and coming to a stop in an upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1990 N6768D Private 0 Hatley, WI sub
18 July 2014 N6768D Bettencourt Flying Service Inc 0 Near Merced Rgn'l Airport/Macready Field (KMCE), Merced, CA w/o

Location