Accident Pitts S-2A N18BT, Tuesday 7 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18BT
MSN: 2221
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tail wheel equipped airplane when the accident happened. He stated that the airplane touched down on one main wheel first and the airplane shifted and rapidly turned right. He stated that the airplane's movement resulted in his passenger's body shifting to the left against the left rudder/brake pedal. The rear seat rudder pedals are located near the front seat occupant's hips. The pilot stated that he attempted to correct with left rudder, but was unable due to the obstruction of the rudder pedal by the front seat passenger's body. The airplane subsequently ground looped. The damage to the airplane included collapse of the main landing gear, damage to the left lower wing, and damage to the upper wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control while landing due to the unintentional obstruction of the rudder by the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA421

Location