Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5824D, Monday 22 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5824D
MSN: 22-4499
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the pilot's previous landings had been 'nice.” Upon touchdown on the last landing, the pilot added aft elevator and left aileron control to correct for the crosswind, but failed to use sufficient right rudder. The instructor told the pilot to use more rudder. The pilot added too much rudder, and the airplane yawed to the right. The instructor was unable to correct with opposite rudder. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and the left gear separated, causing the left wing and propeller to strike the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's delayed action in regaining control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA376

Location