Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N2320P, Monday 22 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N2320P
MSN: 18-8109015
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he configured the airplane for a crosswind landing with the application of left aileron and right rudder. He initially touched down on the main landing gear when the aircraft bounced and became airborne again. The pilot added power to prepare for a three-point landing, and touched back on the runway again. According to statements from the pilot and passenger, the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder and add full power for a go-around. The pilot failed to gain control of the aircraft and spun 180 degrees off the right side of the runway. The aircraft's left main gear collapsed upon leaving the runway, causing the propeller and left wing to strike the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09TA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09TA374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1997 N2320P United States Border Patrol 0 Laredo, TX sub

Location