Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B N731GE, Friday 19 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Thomas Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N731GE
MSN: 18802878T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5044 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after liftoff, the pilot of the loaded aerial application airplane remained in ground effect to verify his instruments. After confirming that the engine rpms and manifold pressure were within limits, he tried to initiate his after-takeoff climb. At that point he noticed that he had no climb performance, and elected to make a forced landing straight ahead, off the end of the runway, before reaching the end of the airport property. During the forced landing, the airplane's right wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to its structure. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the number one cylinder air induction tube had become disconnected from the induction air manifold. The clamp on the tube was still in place, and there had been no recent maintenance associated with the induction system. The reason for the separation of the tube could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the number one cylinder air induction tube becoming disconnected for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1997 N731GE Private 0 Elwood, NE sub
16 July 2005 N731GE Gudgel Aero Ag 0 Bishop, California sub

Location