Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1565B, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N1565B
MSN: 0202
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rotorcraft pilot stated that the purpose of his flight was to practice flight maneuvers. He said that he was at a 3-foot hover when the right rear skid made contact with the ground. The helicopter suddenly rolled onto its right side and sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gearbox. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies. Winds about the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during hover, resulting in a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA349

Location