Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1A N391C, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Fowlkes Preston L
Registration: N391C
MSN: 1467
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowlkes, TX (None)
Destination airport:Marfa, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was using his single-engine airplane to conduct an aerial survey of his ranch when he noted a trough that was overflowing. He elected to land at the nearby 1,100-foot-long dirt airstrip so that he could fix the water problem. During landing, the pilot encountered a gust of wind and the airplane bounced, traveling beyond the point where an aborted landing could be safely achieved due to a row of power lines. The pilot first applied brakes, which caused the tail to rise, but not enough to slow the airplane down to a full stop. He then applied full brakes, subsequently flipping the airplane over and resulting in damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing in gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA352

Location