Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N7095K, Wednesday 10 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Angel Wings Aviation LLC
Registration: N7095K
MSN: CH2 0193-0942
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that after completing a series of maneuvers in the local practice area, he had the student pilot enter the traffic pattern for runway 16. The student pilot was to execute a low approach above the runway and then go around. During the low approach as the airplane passed midfield, the right wing of the airplane began to lift up, and the airplane veered to the left of the runway. The student added full power. The flight instructor announced to the student pilot that he was taking control of the airplane. Despite the flight instructor's attempts to level the wings and gain air speed to begin a climb, the left wing of the airplane impacted a stationary unoccupied airplane. The flight instructor added that in subsequent discussions with the student pilot, the student pilot informed him that he did not hear the flight instructor announce that he was taking control and never relinquished control of the airplane. The flight instructor stated that "at full power," the engine noise was "high enough to make communication impossible." Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left and right wings were structurally damaged. The inspector reported that flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane to all primary flight controls. The reported wind at the time of the accident was 250 degrees for 8 knots, which equates to a right crosswind component of 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain lateral roll control of the airplane. Also causal was the flight instructor's failure to effectively communicate his instruction to relinquish the flight controls to the student pilot and his inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA283

Location