Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3812F, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3812F
MSN: 0780
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:Hamilton, TX (1TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on the third leg of a cross-country flight when he lost his ground reference and became lost. He saw an airfield and decided to land and determine his location. While on short final approach, the airplane descended below a normal glideslope and the airplane's left main landing gear contacted a tree. The airplane's airspeed rapidly decayed and the airplane entered a stall, impacted terrain, and cartwheeled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while on short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA349

Location