Accident Teratorn Tierra Unregister, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:08:09 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregister
MSN: n/a
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cutchogue, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cutchogue, NY
Destination airport:Mattituck, NY (21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he recently installed a newly rebuilt engine in his unregistered experimental amateur-built airplane and completed a 1-hour break-in procedure the day prior to the accident. He was departing from a soft field and he believed that the engine got wet or that the propeller was damaged by mud or rocks during the takeoff, reducing thrust. The airplane gained only 40 to 50 feet of altitude before it impacted trees. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the empennage. The reason for loss of engine power was not determined. The pilot stated he should have taken the airplane back to his home base and not attempted the takeoff from the soft field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt takeoff from unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA332

Location