Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7796Y, Saturday 6 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7796Y
MSN: 18-8409
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a passenger flight to an off-airport site when, during final approach to land, he allowed the airspeed to get too low and the airplane started to stall. He said that he initiated a stall recovery, but that the airplane landed hard and the main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The left wing spar was damaged in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA051

Location