Accident Bell 47G N8420E,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N8420E
MSN: 2558
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:10045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot said that he was landing the agricultural helicopter at the edge of a large field to pick up communications radios from his ground crew. During his landing approach under power lines, he saw a vehicle approaching that he had not seen before. The pilot said that he then raised the helicopter to allow the vehicle to pass underneath. The tail rotor blades then struck a wire at about 20 feet above the ground and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot said that he lost control and the helicopter struck the surface of the field and rolled on its side. There was no postcrash fire, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA339

Location