Accident Beechcraft S35 N8636Q, Friday 5 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8636Q
MSN: D-7658
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6187 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (XA99)
Destination airport:Decatur, TX (XA99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An annual inspection had just been completed on the airplane and it was flown to the owner's location by a pilot mechanic. The owner pilot entered the airplane with the engines running and took control of the airplane from the pilot mechanic. The owner pilot then performed a takeoff on a wet, grass runway. The pilot stated that the airspeed indicator stopped increasing at about 60 knots indicated airspeed, so he aborted the takeoff; during which, the airplane slid on the runway approximately 1,200 feet before the pilot attempted a right turn onto a taxi-way. During the turn the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid into trees located near the taxiway, damaging the left aileron. Examination of the airplane revealed dirt and insect larvae in the pitot tube. The pilot mechanic stated that he performed a preflight, but did not inspect the pitot tube.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' inadequate preflight inspection and failure to identify the presence of dirt and insect larvae in the pitot tube, and the owner-pilot's attempt to turn off the runway and onto the taxiway at an excessive speed during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA342

Location