Accident Pitts S-12 N922TP, Thursday 4 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922TP
MSN: 188
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on departure when the engine started sputtering and lost power. The pilot turned toward the runway and landed beside the runway in the dirt, substantially damaging the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel flow sensor, which was located upstream of the fuel flow filter, was clogged with an unidentified substance and there was particulate matter in the fuel lines. The source of the substances could not be determined. The experimental airplane manufacturer installed the fuel flow sensor upstream of the fuel flow filter as depicted on a fuel flow schematic, provided for information only, by the airplane airframe kit manufacturer. The installation instructions for the fuel flow sensor indicated the fuel flow sensor should be installed downstream of a fuel filter.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the presence of an unidentified contaminant in the fuel system which clogged the fuel flow sensor. Contributing to the accident was the manufacturer's installation of the fuel flow sensor upstream of the fuel filter and the misleading fuel schematic published by the airplane kit manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA341

Location