Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1481S, Sunday 31 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1481S
MSN: 18265028
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after he joined the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 14, he flew the base leg and then turned onto final. He aligned the airplane with the runway centerline at 75 knots, with "two notches" of flaps. He reduced power just before crossing the runway threshold, and flared for landing. He then felt a loss of lift. He stated that, at the time, he was above stall speed with no stall warning indication. The airplane subsequently came down on the centerline and bounced four times, with the stall warning horn sounding after the first bounce. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident. Recorded winds at the airport about the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA363

Location