Loss of control Accident Cessna U206C N3970G, Monday 25 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3970G
MSN: U206-0970
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4484 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon, MN
Destination airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to touchdown on runway 30 (4,080 feet long by 75 feet wide), the amphibious airplane experienced a gust of wind from the right. The airplane touched down "very hard" on its left side and the left outside wheel of the main landing gear separated. The airplane came to rest on the edge of runway 30. The pilot reported that the winds were "variable and very gusty between ground level and 3,000 feet [above ground level]." Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was wrinkled on both sides.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA321

Location