Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N49396, Monday 25 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cave Flight School, LLC
Registration: N49396
MSN: 15283453
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a soft-field takeoff. He stated that the winds were variable at 3 knots. He lowered 10 degrees of wing flaps, applied full back pressure on the control column, and applied full engine power. The airplane became airborne, went out of ground effect, and then stalled. The airplane spun to the left, descended, and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he had no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to both wings and to the engine firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of adequate airspeed and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1985 N49396 Admiral Air Service 0 Stevensville, MD sub

Location