Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B19 N3214L, Thursday 21 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N3214L
MSN: MB-829
Total airframe hrs:16377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winsted, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (KFLM)
Destination airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the third practice soft-field landing of the instructional flight, the student pilot flared the airplane and it entered a "full stall" at 5 to 7 feet above the grass runway. The airplane touched down and the flight instructor pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to recover the landing. The nose landing gear then struck the terrain and separated. Examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall and the top of the left wing were wrinkled. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The flight instructor did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during the soft-field landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA320

Location