Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N85115, Friday 15 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N85115
MSN: 602-0652
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Charleston, MO
Destination airport:Charleston, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the agricultural airplane attempted to depart the private airstrip with a load of potash, but that the airplane "never made it off the ground" and impacted crops and terrain located at the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The rudder was crushed and the engine separated from the airframe. The pilot did "not remember any of the accident." The accident flight was one of several flights completed that day and the day before. The estimated weight of the airplane at the time of takeoff was 11,200 lbs, and the airplane's maximum gross weight was 12,500 lbs. The runway is approximately 1/2 mile in length with 1,600 feet of asphalt and the remaining runway is grass/turf. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff resulting in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA316

Location