Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 126936, Thursday 30 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126936
MSN: 7736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi E of Wildwood, PA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea/VC-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Richard Sterling Brooks. At least one killed. The AD-4N is a three seater.

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)