Hard landing Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N169PA, Sunday 10 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Flying Monsters Inc
Registration: N169PA
MSN: C0270
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing demonstration to a student pilot, the instructor pilot initiated a landing flare. When the airplane's altitude rose, the instructor pilot, "held the flare and added approximately 50-100 rpm to ease the airplane" down to the runway. The airplane then "experienced a sudden descent," and the instructor pilot attempted a go-around; however, the airplane's left wing and nose impacted the runway, causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA304

Location