Accident Cessna 140 N73017, Sunday 10 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73017
MSN: 10222
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal landing on the runway. During rollout, he felt a vibration coming from the landing gear. When he exited the runway, the airplane turned abruptly to the left, as if the left brake had locked up. The uncommanded sharp left turn resulted in the airplane exiting the pavement and impacting a cement culvert. The examination of the runway revealed witness marks consistent with a locked left wheel brake. An examination of the airplane's left wheel assembly revealed that the tire rotated freely. No external evidence of brake failure was found. The reason for the intermittent anomaly associated with the brake assembly or cylinder was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing resulting from binding of the left wheel's brake actuating system for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA236

Location