Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N201JT, Friday 24 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201JT
MSN: 24-0951
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncks Corner, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moncks Corner-Berkeley County Airport, SC (KMKS)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful 3-hour flight, the airplane was fueled. The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but did not take fuel samples from either wing tank or fuel strainer. Prior to takeoff the pilot performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. During takeoff with full fuel tanks and the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, the engine began to miss momentarily when the flight was 20 feet above ground level (agl), though the engine gauges did not reflect the discrepancy. The engine then smoothed out with no corrective action taken by the pilot and the flight continued climbing to a maximum of approximately 50 feet agl. At that time the engine began to run rough and the airplane was not climbing. The plot aborted the takeoff and executed an on-airport forced landing, colliding with a fence during the landing roll. No fuel contamination was noted in the airplane fuel system or from the source that fueled the airplane. Impact-damaged components were removed and replaced and the engine was started and found to operate normally. No determination could be made as to the reason for the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1988 N3820H Private 0 New Alexandria, PA sub

Location