Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N17YS, Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Airwork LLC
Registration: N17YS
MSN: S1619
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the helicopter's engine lost power when they were about 15 feet above the ground while making an approach to land on a pinnacle during an instructional flight. The helicopter hit the ground hard and then rolled down the hill and came to rest on its right side. During the post accident inspection, the engine was removed from the airframe and installed into a dynamometer test stand. The engine started on the first attempt and ran smooth and exhibited no abnormal indications or sounds.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2015 N17YS Private 0 Las Vegas, NV sub
Heavy landing

Location