Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N4495C, Thursday 9 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4495C
MSN: 16079
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot approached his destination airport, the winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 27 knots with peak winds of 32 knots recorded near the time of the accident. The pilot performed a go-around on the first attempt to land on runway 1. After increasing the intended landing speed by 15 knots, the pilot performed a "normal wheel landing" in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. On roll out, the airplane drifted left and the pilot was unable to correct the direction with ailerons and rudder. The pilot attempted to increase control authority by lowering the tailwheel, but was unable to maintain aircraft control. The airplane ground-looped and departed the right side of the runway. The left gear sheared from the fuselage and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area between the runway and taxiway, where it sustained substantial damage to the gear box, left wing, and left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1992 N4495C Private 0 Charleston, WV sub

Location