Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9600D, Sunday 5 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9600D
MSN: 22-6509
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Little Rock, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock, AR (ORK
Destination airport:Nashville, AR (M77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted takeoff with crosswinds that were 60 degrees off of the runway heading at 24 knots, gusting to 34 knots. Unable to keep the airplane on the runway centerline, the pilot reportedly elected to exit the downwind side of the concrete runway onto the grass. As the airplane exited the runway's edge it nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's wings and vertical stabilizer sustained structural damage. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA237

Location