Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20J N115MS, Wednesday 1 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2009
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115MS
MSN: 24-0031
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Destination airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoff and landings when he extended the landing gear and heard the landing gear motor start while the airplane was on the downwind leg to the runway. The pilot noticed that the landing gear was not down during the landing flare. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane skidded about 500 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane received substantial damage when the airplane's firewall and underside skin were damaged. During the airplane's recovery, the landing gear control handle was placed into the down position and the landing gear extended when the master switch was placed into the on position. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist and extended the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1994 N201JT Air Capital Flying Club Inc. 0 Huber Heights, OH sub
Fuel exhaustion
10 August 2004 N6212Q Private 0 Durango, Colorado sub

Location