Accident Aviat A-1B N665AM, Saturday 28 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Prestige Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N665AM
MSN: 2365
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver, UT (U52)
Destination airport:Beaver, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of the airplane's landing roll on a road, the pilot reports that a very strong gust of wind lifted the right wing so that the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot corrected, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing leading edge contacted a small cedar tree. As the airplane came to a stop, the propeller contacted the ground. The left wing, left elevator, and right wing sustained damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA174

Location