Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N392JJ, Wednesday 25 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Robert M Mcgregor
Registration: N392JJ
MSN: 1146
Engine model:Rotax 582/LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (KO27)
Destination airport:Rio Linda, CA (KL36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted prior to departure that the winds were about the same as when he landed about 30 minutes earlier. He was departing on runway 28, and the winds were from 320 degrees at 10 knots with light gusts. About 5 feet above ground level after liftoff, the airplane suddenly veered to the left and down into a bowl-shaped depression adjacent to the runway. He recovered to unstable, but level, slow flight just inside the basin with the runway about 12 feet above and to the right of his position. He was approaching the end of the depression and lowered the flaps 10 degrees as he pulled up on the control stick. The airplane cleared the slope, but then the wind pushed it to the left again. The right main landing gear contacted the ground followed by firm contact with the left main landing gear and tailwheel. The tail bounced on the ground and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both wings, right flaperon, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA183

Location