Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5189P, Sunday 22 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 2009
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Central Farmers Co-op
Registration: N5189P
MSN: 602-0523
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6103 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-66 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ville Platte, LA
Destination airport:Ville Platte, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application run, the agricultural airplane impacted a set of power lines. The pilot had flown the field 6 to 7 times and reported that he knew the power transmissions lines were there. The airplane impacted terrain approximately a mile from the power lines, following the collision with the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission lines during an aerial application run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA225

Location