Accident Beechcraft A36 N451S, Friday 20 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Morley Tower Co
Registration: N451S
MSN: E1200
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston-Mississippi County Airport, MO (KCHQ)
Destination airport:Charleston-Mississippi County Airport, MO (KCHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed uneventfully at the conclusion of a local flight. However, during the landing rollout the pilot stated that he mistakenly selected the landing gear handle instead of the flap handle. As a result, the nose landing gear collapsed, damaging the nose gear support fittings and nose gear assembly. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the landing gear selector handle instead of the flap handle during landing rollout, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA356

Location