Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280FX N280AD, Thursday 19 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N280AD
MSN: 2013
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during the preflight inspection for the cross-country flight, they did not physically check the fuel level, but relied on the fuel gauge, which indicated about 32 gallons (210 pounds) of fuel, of which 2 gallons were unusable. About 2 hours into the flight, the low fuel pressure light came on and the engine began to sputter and miss. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and began an autorotation, during which the engine quit. The helicopter subsequently contacted the ground and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom sheering the tail rotor shaft. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed a post accident inspection of the helicopter. During the inspection, less than 1 gallon of fuel was noted in both fuel tanks. When power was applied, the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated. After 1 gallon of fuel was added to each fuel tank, the low fuel pressure warning light extinguished and the engine was started. According to the pilot the helicopter used 16.6 to 18.5 gallons per hour at an average ground speed of 100 knots.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from an inadequate preflight inspection by both pilots and their failure to ensure that adequate fuel was on board for the flight. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2011 N280AD Sky Park Helicopters LLC. 0 near Heber, UT sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location