Accident Robinson R22 N456PH, Tuesday 10 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N456PH
MSN: 659M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A local rancher contacted the Federal Aviation Administration's (FAA) Flight Standards District Office (FSDO) and said there was a 2-year-old wrecked helicopter on his property, and he wanted permission to dispose of it. Unaware of such an accident, an FAA inspector went to the site and confirmed that an accident had occurred but had never been reported. He said that it appeared the helicopter had either been taking off or landing between two buildings when the main rotor blades struck a post. The uninjured pilot reportedly extricated himself and walked away. An examination of the helicopter revealed severed main rotor blades and a fractured and buckled transmission mast. The tail boom was severed just forward of the tail rotor, and separated at the engine cowling. The pilot's name does not appear in FAA's pilot database.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2007 N456PH N456PH Corporation LLC 0 Midland, Martin County, Texas w/o

Location