Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8637D, Saturday 21 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8637D
MSN: 22-5845
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the tailwheel-equipped airplane started veering to the right during the landing roll. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, and tipped onto its left wing tip, damaging the left elevator, before coming to rest upright within a snow bank. According to the pilot, the left tailwheel steering link (spring retaining clip), Univair Part number 2133, was missing from the tailwheel assembly and a search failed to locate it on the runway or near the airplane. A missing tailwheel steering link would allow the tailwheel to freely caster.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during the landing roll due to the separation of the tailwheel spring retaining clip for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA136

Location