Accident Avro 652A Anson I VR-SDL, Saturday 11 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Nanyang Airways
Registration: VR-SDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birch Road, Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kallang Airport, Singapore
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into tree on landing on early morning news paper flight. Cap Allen J. Wu and mechanic Mr Lee Wan Chee.

Sources:

Sunday Standard 12 April 1953, p1
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BMO.html
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitsbudget19530416-1.2.88