Hard landing Accident ERCO 415-E Ercoupe N94805, Thursday 19 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-E Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94805
MSN: 4918
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice landings. While maneuvering on a normal traffic pattern to the runway, he noted that the airplane was higher and faster than he was accustomed to. The pilot recalled that he flared too high resulting in the airplane landing hard. Following the touchdown, the airplane bounced and landed hard again. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA126

Location