Accident Schweizer G-164B N3626T, Thursday 12 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164B
Owner/operator:Vince Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N3626T
MSN: 722B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9290 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA
Destination airport:Buttonwillow, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to an agriculture application job, the airplane's engine exhaust started shaking, then smoke started coming off the engine. The pilot landed on a farm road. During the landing his visibility was limited by the smoke, and the right wheel went off the road into soft mud. The airplane swerved to the right and nosed over. Examination of the engine disclosed that the number four cylinder base nuts had backed off, allowing the cylinder to separate from the engine case.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the number four cylinder base nuts becoming loose, allowing the cylinder to detach from the engine case. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impaired visibility due to smoke during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA114

Location