Accident Beechcraft A23 N3573R, Tuesday 18 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2012
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3573R
MSN: M-756
Engine model:Continental IO-346 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK)
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he completed two full-stop landings without incident. He stated that, during the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern for the third landing, the turn was 'rushed” due to the traffic. While on the downwind leg, the tower controller advised the student of traffic, and the leg was extended. The student stated that, during his prelanding instrument check, he noted that the selected right fuel tank was empty and that he then selected the left fuel tank, which indicated that 3/8 of a tank of fuel was remaining. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power, and the student pilot landed it to a field on airport property. The student pilot stated that, immediately after the forced landing, he started the airplane and taxied back to the ramp with the left fuel tank still selected. A mechanic inspected the engine fuel injection system and found no blockage or contamination in the distribution manifold or the fuel injector nozzles. He also drained the remaining fuel from both fuel tanks and found that the right fuel tank had 1.5 quarts of fuel remaining and that the left fuel tank had 19.75 gallons of fuel remaining. Therefore, it is likely that the student pilot was distracted by airport traffic and did not switch from the empty fuel tank to the fuel tank with fuel remaining in a timely manner, thus starving the engine of fuel. Given the proximity to the ground, the student pilot did not have time to attempt to restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate fuel management due to distraction by airport traffic, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA109

Location