Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735BV, Saturday 15 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N735BV
MSN: 18265303
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Bellview, TX (06R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before setting up for a visual approach to practice touch-and-go landings, the pilot overflew the airport, checked the windsock, and verified the wind was from the south at 10 knots. Given the wind conditions, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 15. During the first approach, the pilot determined the airplane was too high, and he executed a go-around. The pilot stayed in the traffic pattern for a second approach to the runway. After touchdown on the runway, the pilot realized the airplane's ground speed was higher than normal, and he proceeded to apply the brakes. Unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, the pilot steered to the right to avoid a guardrail and ran off the runway into a field. The nose landing gear impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Two pilot-rated witnesses observed the landing and noted that the wind reversed direction while the pilot was on the second approach and landing attempt. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a sudden wind shift during the approach and landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA106

Location