Loss of control Accident RotorWay Exec N828X, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Barnett Douglas E
Registration: N828X
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:408 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayland, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayland, TN (TN56)
Destination airport:Mayland, TN (TN56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hover-taxiing an experimental amateur-built helicopter about 3 feet above ground level when the engine suddenly accelerated, and the helicopter started to gyrate violently. An engine power increase such as this is indicative of a high-side governor failure, which requires immediate reaction to maintain control of the helicopter. The pilot attempted to maintain control of the helicopter, but it began to drift to the left where his truck and trailer where parked. To avoid a collision with the truck, the pilot raised the collective to climb over the truck. Once clear of the truck, the pilot lowered the collective and landed on a downward slope. The helicopter impacted the ground with the right skid and rolled over on its left side, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the ground.

The pilot, who was also the owner/operator, had installed an aftermarket governor and had logged a total of 0.5 hour in the helicopter before the accident. The governor was examined and appeared to have been installed correctly. It could not be determined why the governor failed. The pilot had attended transition training for this helicopter, but it did not cover governor failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control following a high-side governor failure for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA087

Location