Accident North American T-28C N280JM, Saturday 8 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N280JM
MSN: 226-166
Total airframe hrs:4049 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moody, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Destination airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on a base leg to practice a low approach, the engine suddenly lost total power. The pilot executed an off-airport forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount, lower forward fuselage, and the wing spar. A postimpact fire immediately ensued in the engine compartment, which was quickly extinguished with handheld fire extinguishers. An adequate amount of fuel was found on board. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA097

Location