Accident Christen Pitts S-2S N15PU, Saturday 24 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N15PU
MSN: 3015
Total airframe hrs:639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he applied aft control stick to "pin the tail" on the runway. The airplane bounced off the runway surface, veered to the right, and the pilot attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing attempt, the left wing struck the terrain. Subsequently, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded back onto the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lower wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which led to a bounced landing and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA077

Location