Accident Cessna 210L N732BL, Friday 9 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2012
Time:07:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732BL
MSN: 21061386
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 ft mean sea level when he noticed that the engine oil pressure had dropped to an unacceptable level. He then attempted to divert to land at a nearby airport. However, when the airplane was on the downwind leg and after the landing gear had been extended, the engine experienced a total loss of power, so the pilot made an off-airport landing. During the landing on a soft, plowed field, the airplane flipped over and then came to rest inverted.

Review of maintenance records revealed that recent maintenance, which included the replacement of the engine oil filter, had been performed on the engine. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed an abundance of engine oil on the airplane's belly; the oil extended from the engine compartment to the tail surfaces. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that a connecting rod had released from the crankshaft due to lubrication distress. An examination of the oil filter revealed that the oil filter adapter fiber seal washer was torn where the adaptor attaches to the oil pump housing and that the washer and the oil filter adaptor were misaligned. The improper installation of the oil filter adaptor likely caused the loss of oil to the engine and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the loss of oil to the engine. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's improper installation of the engine oil filter adaptor, which resulted in the loss of oil to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1990 N732BL Private 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL min

Location