Accident Waco SRE NC247E, Sunday 4 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Waco SRE
Owner/operator:Lerille L J
Registration: NC247E
MSN: 5081
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made an uneventful landing in calm wind; however, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder and a little engine power in an unsuccessful attempt to correct the airplane heading. The airplane then nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequent metallurgical examination of the failed landing gear components revealed features consistent with overstress separations, which likely occurred during the accident sequence, with no indication of significant preexisting corrosion or cracking. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact failure or malfunction with either the landing gear or brakes that would have resulted in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA050

Location